CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83935

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style J37363Q is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent cotton, 33 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket features long sleeves, a Mao collar, two patch pockets with button closures below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style J37363Q will be 6204.33.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Style J37363Q falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division